Privacy

Legal information

How we look after your data:

The Department for Education will use the information you give on this web site for the purpose of administering and operating the Teachers’ Pension Scheme and paying benefits under it. This may include passing details about you to third parties that are involved in the administration and operation of the scheme. The Department may also use your data for administrative purposes in line with its data protection notification. In order to fulfil its duty to protect public funds, the Department for Education may use information it holds to prevent and detect fraud. The Department may also share such information, for the same purpose, with other organisations that handle public funds.

We take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of Capita plc website. Set out below is an explanation of how we process information about visitors to the site.

Collection of personal information


The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.

You have the option on certain pages within this site to submit personal information to Capita plc in order that we might send you further information or email alerts. These pages provide explanations as to how this information is to be used.

We will not disclose without your consent any personal information we collect about you when you visit the site to a third party outside Capita plc. In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant business unit within the group. 

By submitting your personal information through this website, you shall be consenting to it being processed in the manner described above by Capita plc.

If you have submitted personal information through this website and wish us to cease using it for the purposes submitted, please contact corporate@capita.co.uk.  

Use of Cookies on this website:

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a small text file placed on internet user's PC. Cookies are created and used by websites to allow website functions to operate, such as recalling your preferences, and to allow the monitoring of the website usage which helps us improve the user experience on the website.

EU Cookie directive

From May 2012, websites using cookies must gain consent of users before doing so, unless the cookies are strictly required for the site to operate or to satisfy a user request.

Some parts of the site may use cookies to remember your logged-in status (for logged-in users), and the current state of choices you have made. These are necessary for the operation of the site and they therefore fall under the exemption set out in the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance:

There is an exception to the requirement to provide information about cookies and obtain consent where the use of the cookie is:

 

(a) for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network;
(b) where such storage or access is strictly necessary for the provision of an information society service requested by the subscriber or user.

Further Information is available from the ICO
ICO Guidance, page 8 

A full audit of the website has been carried out to ensure that all cookies used by this site are necessary to allow it to function. This website does not use cookies to record information about your browsing and does not use any 3rd party cookies to log your activities on the site.

Some links on this site take you to other websites. We carefully vet these sites before including them, but we have no control over them. Their content may change, and they may have a different policy from ours on cookies.

 

Disabling Cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies from this website you can adjust your browser settings to refuse or screen cookies, you can find instructions on how to configure this within the majority of web browsers and versions at: AboutCookies.org

Please note that if you set your browser to refuse cookies from this website, please be aware this may impair the functionality and your usability of the website.

Cookies used by this website

Cookie name  Purpose 
SC_Analytics_Global_cookie, SC_Analytics_Session_cookie Sitecore uses these to evaluate your use of the website, allowing ourselves to monitor and improve the website services
ASP Net_sessionid This is a session variable used with .Net

Third party cookies

Capita use a number of suppliers which set cookies through this website in order to deliver the services they provide. 

Cookie name 

Provider  Purpose  
_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz  Google Google analytics sets a cookie to evaluate your use of the website, allowing ourselves to monitor and improve the website services 
Dt, Uvc, Uit Addthis When you click on the ‘AddThis’ button it allows you to spread content across the web making it easier for you to bookmark and share with other people. These cookies enable this process.
You can find out more about these cookies at www.addthis.com/privacy.

Please note other websites to which this website may be linked, may also make use of their own cookies.

Last Updated: 26/07/2013 10:59

Related Information

Teachers' Pension Legal Statement